Development of a flow path regulating device for an implantable continuous flow artificial heart in cases of an irregular stop and a weaning test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI EISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEWA YOSHIAKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
TSUKIYA TOMONORI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
MIZUNO TOSHIHIDE  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流路調節 / 植込み式 / 連続流型 / 補助人工心臓 / 完全遮断 / 小型 / 植込式 / 逆流防止 / 安全性 / 離脱試験 / 心機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop an implantable flow path regulating device, which preventing backflow at irregular stop and enhancing safety in a weaning test by means of enabling to adjust the flow path of the bypass circuit until shut-off. We employed compact mechanism that demonstrated adequate performance of preventing backflow with left ventricular assist conditions in the water experiment, and promoted the design of the flow path regulating device. Evaluation of this flow path regulating function was conducted by using a heart failure model in an acute animal experiment. It was excluded that prevention of fatal reduction of blood pressure and circulation flow rate during irregular stop of a continuous flow left ventricular assist.