In vivo evaluation of immune responses and inflammation against biomaterials by global gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Sachiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70421419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 炎症 / 免疫反応 / バイオイナート / MPCポリマー / 多孔質体 / 細胞浸潤 / 遺伝子網羅解析 / 炎症反応 / 免疫ハンノウ / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, medical devices such as artificial organs and prosthetic implants are widely used for clinical practices. When these artificial materials are implanted into living body, the foreign body reactions are induced. The foreign body reactions against device implantation is different them against virus infection, and their biological mechanism have not been clarified yet. In this study, we analyzed the host responses against porous polyethylene scaffolds coated with MPC polymer, which is widely used as bioinert polymer, in the gene level. The results of gene level analyses suggested that the initial inflammation is strongly inhibited and delayed by MPC polymer coating.