Development of nano device for regulating mitochondrial gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuma  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / ミトコンドリア / ナノマシン / 発現制御 / 薬物送達学 / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria have attracted interest as an organelle that can be used as a target in medical therapy, in the maintenance of beauty & health and the development of the life sciences. The objectives of the research supported by this grant is to develop a nano device that can be used for regulating mitochondrial gene expression including mitochondrial gene silencing and mitochondrial transgene expression. In this study, we report on the successful mitochondrial delivery of nucleic acids in human cells using a MITO-Porter, which is a liposome-based carrier that is capable of introducing macromolecular cargos into mitochondria via membrane fusion. Moreover, we achieved mitochondrial RNA knockdown and mitochondrial transgene expression using such a MITO-Porter system. Our system for regulating mitochondrial gene expression system promises to have a significant impact on the medical and life sciences.