Smart-gel based synthetic artificial pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (70436541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / ボロン酸 / 糖尿病 / グルコース / インスリン / 高分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a functionalized gel based synthetic insulin delivery system to treat diabetes. A prototype device was fabricated by covalently attaching the gel to the inner wall of a 4 Fr silicon catheter bearing number-controlled macroscopic pores so that the gel interfaces interstitial fluid with controlled surface area upon implantation. Intraperitoneal glucose tolerance test demonstrates that subcutaneously implanted device (both in wild type and streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetic model mice) could effectively inhibit acute hyperglycemia, while also confirming at least 3-day-long safety (to prevent hypoglycemia) during the implantation. This synthetic gel based device may offer a remarkably simple, “electronics-free” and thus significantly low-cost alternative to the ongoing efforts of artificial pancreas.