Challenging exploratory researches on in vivo microfabrication techniques by combining nanotechnologies and cell recruiting techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 微細加工 / 血管新生 / 細胞動員 / 血管吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed two technologies, including in vivo angiogenesis induced in a spatially controlled manner (subject 1) and recruitment of angiogenic cells from cell tissue-like constructs (subject 2). In the subject 1, we demonstrated that the controlled release of angiogenic growth factors from biodegradable micro and/or nano particles could induce the in vivo angiogenesis. On the contrary, in the subject 2, we developed a stimuli-responsive material that allows vascular endothelial cells to be positioned into cell tissue-like constructs in an efficient and spatially controlled manner. The material can be fabricated in the desired shape, and vascular endothelial cells can attach on the surface of the material. Upon using the material with vascular endothelial cells, we fabricated cell tissue-like constructs with vascular-like structures.