Flash cell freezing by inkjet printing toward cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshitake  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (80585878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Keisuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞凍結保存 / インクジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryopreservation is to enable cell stocks to be stored semi-permanently. It is invaluable when dealing with cells with limited life span. We propose a novel cell cryopreservation method without cryoprotectant agent (CPA) by putting cells inside of picoliter droplets using inkjet printing, which inhibits the generation and growth of ice crystals to damages cell membrane and organelles. The viability of the flash freezing was around 20 %, while the viability of the slow-rate freezing without DMSO was almost zero. The result indicates that inkjet-based-flash freezing could be a promising approach for CPA-free cryopreservation.