Preparation of the propulsion engine-loaded nanoparticle and evaluation of its tissue permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Koichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (00436172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 点眼液 / ナノ粒子薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, it is recognized that the ocular penetration rate of eye drops into ocular globe is comparably low. This is because several barrier functions exist in ocular globe. Furthermore, we considered that the only the passive diffusion energy after eye drop administration is not enough for drug penetration into ocular globe. In this study we tried to prepare drug nanoparticle eye drops which has propulsion engine inside nanoparticles.