Pancreatic cancer specific targeting by protein nanocages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
河野 喬仁  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 学術研究員 (90526831)
濱野 展人  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 学術研究員 (80708397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
KAWANO Takahito  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ, 特任助教 (90526831)
HAMANO Nobuhito  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / DDS / 分子イメージング / タンパク工学
Research Abstract
Protein nanocages are self-organized complexes of oligomers whose three-dimensional architecture can been determined in detail. These structures possess nanoscale inner cavities into which a variety of molecules, including therapeutic or diagnostic agents, can be encapsulated. These properties yield these particles suitable for a new class of drug delivery carrier, or as a bioimaging reagent that might respond to biochemical signals in many different cellular processes. We report here the design, synthesis, and biological characterization of a Pancreatic cancer nanocage carrying small heat-shock protein. These nanoscale protein cages, with a targeting peptide on their surfaces, were prepared by genetic engineering techniques. iRGD-carrying nanocages showed lower cytotoxicity and significantly higher specificity for human pancreatic cancer cell lines than other cell lines in vitro.