Development of cell-specific essential peptide matrix (EP-Matrix)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NOMIZU MOTOYOSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
HOZUMI Kentaro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
KATAGIRI Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60420642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / ラミニン / ペプチド / マトリックス / 細胞接着 / キトサン / インテグリン / シンデカン / スペーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixty active peptides derived from laminin-111 were conjugated onto a chitosan matrix and examined their biological activity using fibroblasts and neuronal cells. Twenty-six peptide-chitosan matrices promoted biological activities and were categorized into five groups depending on their activities. The most active peptide-chitosan matrices were selected in each group as an essential peptide matrix. Additionally, the effect of spacer on the biological activity of each peptide-chitosan matrix was examined using various lengths of spacers. The spacer-optimization for each peptide is important for designing effective peptide-chitosan matrices. The mixed essential peptide-chitosan matrices with the optimized spacer are useful as a biomaterial for tissue engineering.