Development of porous scaffolds with micropatterned bioactive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Naoki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90314848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Guoping  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ユニット長 (50357505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / 生理活性分子 / パターニング / 多孔質足場材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous scaffolds with micropatterned structures are a promising tool for the regeneration of functional tissues, because they can mimic the biological and physiochemical factors in the in vivo cell microenvironments. Here we developed a method to micropattern bioactive molecules in porous collagen scaffolds by the combination of dispensing technique and freeze drying. Frozen micropatterns of the mixture of collagen and bioactive molecules solutions were used as templates to introduce bioactive molecules into the porous scaffolds. The distribution of bioactive molecules was spatially controlled by the micropatterns tethered by designing a computer program. The micropatterned porous scaffolds will be useful for spatially guided tissue regeneration.