Material design to remove unstable excess iron ions from body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2016)
National Institute for Materials Science (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takao  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (10452393)
Research Collaborator SATO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / 鉄イオン / 配位結合 / 透析 / メタロアッセイ / ゲル化反応 / ゲル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that unlimited ingestion of iron ions enhances the risk of developing carcinogenesis and various serious diseases. In patients with myeloid dysfunction syndrome, it has been desired to develop a biologically safe removal system, because the blood contains excess iron ions due to long-term transfusion.
In this study, molecular design and preparation of novel chelating materials using polyethylene glycol with high biocompatibility, and verification of iron ion removal effect were carried out. As a result, phosphate-terminated polyethylene glycols with 4-branches and 8-branches structures effectively interact with iron ions and iron ions were effectively removed through dialysis membranes.