Improvement of optical tweezers and development of micro cell culture wells for realization of sono-injection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Nobuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETOMI Kaori  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (90431816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロインジェクション / 超音波 / 微小気泡 / 光ピンセット / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies investigated the two elemental technologies that are essential for experimental studies on gene and drug transduction by exposure of cells with attached microbubbles to ultrasound. Since the transduction occurs at the position of the attached bubbles, its efficiency can be controlled by the size and position of the attached bubbles. Therefore, in this study, conventional optical tweezers were improved to increase bubble trapping force to move a bubble on a cell nucleus. Small cell culture wells of around 100 microns were also fabricated to maintain cultured cells under in vivo-like conditions that have high cell membrane repairability. Transduction experiments were carried out using the fabricated wells, indicating that the wells are useful for basic studies on gene and drug delivery by ultrasound exposure.