Safe and comfortable of monitoring of human blood sugar rate by using implantable glucose measuring device in the periodontal gingiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishihata Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40261523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI HIDETOSHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (70187425)
KOBAYASHI YOKO  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50261524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血糖値 / 骨増生 / チタン / メンブレン / 糖尿病 / 持続型 / 埋め込み / 無線通信 / 生体センシング / 血糖値計測 / CGMS / 歯周病 / 組織再生 / バリアメンブレン / スマートフォン / 再生治療 / ティッシュメンブレン / 純チタン / チタンメンブレン / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have represented a novel design to achieve a CGM (continuous glucose monitoring) system incorporated for the bone regenerative therapy what the electronic device of blood sugar sensor can be assembled to the thin titanium mesh for bone augmentation surgery. This method has a feasibility of the implantable CGM that the ready-made CGM telemetry device can be placed in gingival tissue and operated to measure the blood sugar rate for a long period under the gums. A flexible electronic substrate with exclusive durability and biocompatibility has become to achieve this technology. We have completed producing a precision micro-porous plate (titanium membrane) with pure titanium. This is not only provided as a barrier membrane for GBR and GTR surgery but used for the substrate for CGM telemetry device. The titanium membrane has also blood flow permeability to prevent inhibiting the blood circulation in the living tissue to stably indwelling embedded electronic circuitry.