Establishment of cancer diagnosis system by supercritical fluid chromatography-mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASARU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 診断 / 超臨界 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー / 超臨界流体 / がん診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the new system based on supercritical fluid chromatography mass spectrometry (SFC-MS), and also to construct the system to analyze serum/plasma metabolites by SFC-MS. SFC-MS is useful to analyze hydrophobic molecules such as lipids, but serum and plasma have an abundance of hydrophilic molecules as well as hydrophobic molecules. Therefore, in SFC-MS analysis, we determined the analyzability condition for hydrophilic molecules in addition to hydrophobic molecules, and found the condition to analyze the human serum metabolites by SFC-MS. In addition, we confirmed that SFC-MS is possible to analyze the serum as biological samples and moreover to evaluate the difference between samples. These results indicate that SFC-MS analysis may be applicable to the disease diagnosis system.