Development of an integrated endoscopic system based on optical imaging and hyper-spectral data analysis for early gastrointestinal cancer detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (60325454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHOSHI Tomohiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20336019)
MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMASHIRO Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10631591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像診断システム / 分光学的解析 / 人間医工学 / 医用システム / 疑似的病理検査 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 質量分析
Research Abstract
We examined a possibility of our developed hyper spectral camera system for a diagnosis of colorectal cancer. During the endoscopic screening, hyper spectral camera by which the reflectance spectral data of 400-800nm for 640x480 pixels are captured. All lesions that appeared abnormal and normal mucosa around the lesion were targeted. Resected specimens of primary colorectal cancer and non-neoplastic mucosa were obtained and measured spectrum at several points of the colorectal mucosa. We evaluated accuracy of the ability for tumor detection by the hyper spectral camera system. The average reflection intensity rate of each categories are, normal mucosa; 0.96, hyperplastic polyp; 0.90, adenoma; 0.86 and adenocarcinoma; 0.60. The increased spectral absorption ex vivo at 510nm was observed. Tumor and non-tumor tissue could be discriminated with a sensitivity of 62-75% and a specificity of 83-85% in both in vivo and ex vivo experiment.