A Development of non contact type turning over induction device for patient of sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuya  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30284607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / ロボットアーム / ロボットシステム / 適応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) is a serious problem in developed nations. According to the statistics data, it is said that SAS patient has a traffic accident-generation risk of approximately three times in comparison with non-SAS patient. The device which it is simple and is easy to use should be developed to prevent the SAS situation for the mild and moderate patients. In this paper, we develop an automatic judgement system of apnea state for a SAS patient and an adaptive control of a robotic arm system which stimulates turning over in bed for SAS patients only using non-contact type sensors. Experimental results are given to show the effectiveness of our developed equipment.