Ultrasound-mediated gene delivery system into brain tissue by blood brain barrier targeting Bubble liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yoichi NEGISHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI NORIO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50318193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA KAZUO  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
NOMIZU MOTOYOSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
TAKAHASHI YOKO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集束超音波 / 血液脳関門 / バブルリポソーム / 核酸・遺伝子デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we tried to develop the nucleic acid - gene delivery system into the brain by the combination of Bubble liposomes (BLs) and high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU). First, we examined whether the permeability of the BBB can be enhanced by the combination of BLs and HIFU using Evans blue (EB). As a result, the accumulation of EB in the HIFU-exposed brain was increased over that observed in the non-HIFU-exposed brain. Similarly, the combination of BLs and HIFU allowed antisense oligonucleotides or plasmid DNA to be delivered into the HIFU-exposed brain. Furthermore, polyplex-loaded BLs with HIFU further increased the gene expression in the delivered to the brain by the combination method of BLs and HIFU. Thus, the brain targeting method by the combination of BLs loading therapeutic genes and HIFU together may serves as a useful means for accelerating the permeability of BBB and thereby enabling therapeutic genes to be delivered to the focused brain site in CNS diseases.