Fundamental study of magnetic stimulation targeting the base of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsutomu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (30399414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401036)
PAKU Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
WADA Hitoshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (60354312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳底部磁気刺激 / 認知症 / 口腔内磁気刺激コイル / 磁気刺激 / 低侵襲治療システム / 脳底部 / 磁場解析 / 高齢者 / 低浸襲治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, using a prototype intraoral coil for the magnetic stimulation to the base of brain including the hippocampus, which is a disease site of Alzheimer's disease, the pulsed magnetic stimulation experiments were performed. The magnetic flux density was obtained from the pulsed signal on the base of brain in order to investigate the correlation between the coil angle and the magnetic flux density, but it did not show a strong correlation.
Then, the numerical analysis by a numerical model of the intraoral magnetic stimulation coil were performed. Unlike the experiment, the correlation of the coil angle and the eddy current density was confirmed. In addition, from the numerical analysis that a magnetic sphere was placed in a deep part of nostril between the intraoral coil and the base of brain for the purpose of converging the magnetic flux, it was confirmed that the eddy current density of the presence of a magnetic sphere was about 4 times larger than that of the absence.