Spatial and component separations of the photoacoustic signal for achieving noninvasive blood glucose measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YASUTOSHI Ishihara  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00377219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血糖値 / 非侵襲 / 光音響 / 近赤外光 / PAS / グルコース / 吸光度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the glucose concentration in a capillary bed based on photoacoustic spectroscopy, the techniques of separating unnecessary signal components generated from water and discriminating unnecessary signal components generated from the epidermis are required. The method of irradiating with the excitation light according to the absorption wavelength of water simultaneously with observation light was proposed to suppress the signal component originating in water. It was shown clearly that observation light intensity changes with irradiation of excitation light about 1% per 1% of glucose concentration. Therefore, a possibility that the water signal component in an observation signal could be estimated by irradiation of excitation light was indicated. In addition, it was confirmed that the glucose distribution of the depth about 5 mm from the surface could be identified by irradiating with the modulated observation light.