A Thermal Control Method for Supporting Thermal Therapy based on the Precise Bio-heat Transfer Model and Electromagnetism Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
FUJIE G. Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジオ波焼灼療法 / モデルベース制御 / 熱制御 / 温度分布シミュレーション / 手術支援 / 生体熱力学・電気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radio frequency ablation treatment has become the most popular thermal therapy in Japan. We aim to improve the accuracy of the radio frequency ablation so that we developed an ablation supporting system based on the accurate bio-heat transfer model and electromagnetism model. We employed the model-based control method to construct the numerical analysis method and electric current control actuator minimal invasively, which can adjust the electric volume based on the bio-heat transfer model to calculate the temperature distribution of tissue. In addition our proposed system was evaluated in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. Both of the experimental results showed our proposed system is possible to ablate tissue reaching the desired temperature, which was viewed suspicion by medical reports. Thus, our proposed method will contribute to improve the ablation supporting system and realize a much more accuracy thermal therapy in future.