Evaluating and validating standard of closed infusion access devices for appropriate disinfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40199336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords輸液回路 / 閉鎖式輸液デバイス / 消毒 / 血流感染 / 評価基準 / 閉鎖系側管デバイス / 消毒方法 / アクセス部位の形状
Research Abstract
Appropriate disinfection of closed infusion access devices is quite critical to prevent infusion-system related blood stream infection via these devices. There have never been the standard for disinfecting these closed infusion devices. Even in package inserts appropriate procedures of disinfecting devices are not written. This study aimed to develop a new standard to evaluate and validate disinfection procedures of closed device surfaces. Three commercially available devices were used for this study. The following four points were evaluated; Easiness to wipe or scrub the surface of devices by some disinfectants, sealing performance at slit of the devices, durability of slit sealing performance for frequent use and continuous use. As a result, these four points suggest suitable to evaluate the infusion access devices for appropriate disinfection and to develop the standard of validating these infusion devices.