Study on how to apply a simulation technique to evaluate a development of new medical devices and a possibility of their market approval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Ryusuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 室長 (20291114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Miyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (10434813)
UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非臨床評価 / 新医療機器 / 大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / 拍動循環シミュレータ / 回転量 / 生体外評価試験 / 拍動循環回路 / シミュレータ / 生体外シミュレーション / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stent graft is a medical device for an endovascular treatment to prevent rupture of the aortic aneurysm. A fenestration type of the graft is utilized for preserving blood flow of arch and trifurcation vessels with the aneurysm. Medical doctors could predict the angle of graft rotation within an aorta under the pulsatile situation based on over 100 cases of clinical experience. Therefore, they know how to deploy a stent graft appropriately. However, it is difficult to feed others good tips on the stent graft deployment. The purpose of this study is to provide evidences with a mock system to promote awareness in clinical practice. We have developed a test method under pulsatile situation for evaluating aortic stent grafts.