Rehabilitation and exercise stress test of physical function and QOL improvement of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50463790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不整脈 / 心拍変動 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 自律神経機能 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were looking for a way to predict whether or not the atrial fibrillation attack occur during exercise. We performed cardiopulmonary exercise testing to paroxysmal atrial fibrillation patients who were admitted to the radiofrequency catheter ablation, to evaluate the heart rate variability. Oatients who were sinus rhythm at the beginning of cardiopulmonary exercise testing was 114 cases. What caused the atrial fibrillation attack during exercise stress testing in this case was 5 cases. The average maximum oxygen uptake and average anaerobic threshold of all cases was lower than the reference value of healthy Japanese. Fear for atrial fibrillation attack also considered to contribute to the limitation of activity. Currently we are in the analysis of heart rate variability during exercise due to the frequency domain analysis. If it can determine whether the atrial fibrillation attack induced by exercise, activity improvement of a number of patients with atrial fibrillation.