Therapeutic effects of hypesonic sound on stress related symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morita Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパーソニック効果 / 心理療法 / 心拍変動 / ストレス / ハイパーソニック / 精神療法 / ストレス関連障害 / 音楽療法 / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ohashi, T. ,et.al(2000) showed that the sound containing particular types of high frequencies above the audible range have positive psychophysiological effects. Present study investigates effects of hypersonic sound on mental health.Study1: effects of long term presentation of hypersonic sound on health adults to get basic data for development of mental care using hypersonic sound.6 normal adult subjects are exposed to for 48 hrs. The psychological conditions are assessed be psychological test and Heart Rate Variability(HRV).The results shows HF(High Frequency) components of HRV increase under exposure of hypersonic sound in most clients. Study2: feasibility and efficacy of hypersonic sound to patients with stress related disorders, such as PTSD, etc. In the present study, I did counseling for the clients under hypersonic sound.The results showed reduction of negative emotions and increase of parasympathetic nervous systems activity under hypersonic sound .