Project/Area Number |
25560252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2014-2015) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA NAOSHI 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA YASUO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595968)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 三次元動作解析 / 頚椎疾患 / 頚椎 / 可動域 / えん下障害 / 嚥下障害 / 頚椎可動域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neck movement is important for many activities of daily living and sometimes suffered by neck disorders, such as cervical spondylosis and whiplash. Several measurement devices, including Cervical range of motion device, have been used recently to measure neck range of motion but involving trunk motion. The advantages of three dimensional motion analysis system, such as accuracy and sequentiality, are is known in analyzing walking and other large motion but not in neck movement. The aim of this study was to develop a new method to measure pure neck ROM of flexion, extension, lateral bending, and rotation using three dimensional motion analysis system, VICON. VICON appears to be useful measurement systems to evaluate neck ROM to evaluate the efficacy of intervention, such as surgery or physiotherapeutic exercise