Project/Area Number |
25560254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Oita University (2015-2016) Nagoya University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹井 宣昌 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (20454762)
Research Collaborator |
KUROGI Yuko
YOSHIOKA Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 廃用性筋萎縮 / 培養細胞 / 筋萎縮モデル / マウス / 理学療法 / 筋萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skeletal muscle in vivo retains its size by keeping a net balance of protein synthesis and degradation in the presence of loading from daily activity. Meanwhile, a prolonged decrease of muscle contractile activity results in inactive-induced muscle atrophy. To address the precise mechanisms of muscle atrophy, we challenged to created inactive-induced muscle atrophy model in vitro. In the present study, we enhanced myotube contractile activity by electrical stimulation (ES) and examined whether the cessation of the enhancement would induce atrophy in the myotubes. Two days of contractile activity evoked by the ES significantly increased myotube diameters compared to that of pre group or control group on day 2. And, the myotube diameters were decreased in inactive group on day 4.