A wearable brain stimulation device for rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SATOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10545867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGLER Mauricio  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70456713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 脳刺激 / 大脳皮質 / 可塑性 / 歩行 / 脳機能操作 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 学習 / 記憶 / 経頭蓋脳刺激 / 電気刺激 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait rehabilitation consists of the process of re-learning how to walk after an injury or when having a disability. This process can be accelerated by the application of electrical stimulation on specific areas of the brain. Although equipments that can generate the desired levels of voltage and current exist, most are too bulky to be left connected to the subject while at a rehabilitation session.
This project's main objective is to develop a wearable device that generates the necessary electrical stimulation during such sessions, being wirelessly controlled by the operator by the means of a smartphone or a tablet computer. The hardware device has to generate a constant DC current through the scalp of the subject, independently of its resistance. It has to be light and small, able to be fixed on the back of the head of the subject.