Effects of high versus low-velocity resistance training on muscle function, muscle quality, physical performance and physical activity in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Noriaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50203104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZOE TOME  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10263146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 筋特性 / 運動機能 / 筋力トレーニング / スロートレーニング / パワートレーニング / トレーニング / 歩行 / 筋力 / 筋硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study I: We investigated the relationships of muscle properties with physical function and spinal alignment among older adults. Our findings suggest that muscle properties may be related to muscle strength, muscle power and sagittal spinal alignment in older adults.
Study II: The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of low-intensity resistance training with high or low exercise velocities on the muscle quality, functional performance and physical activity in older adults. This study revealed that 8 weeks of low-intensity resistance training improved muscle strength and muscle quality regardless of exercise velocity in older adults.