Physiological approach against stimulation efficiency decline of retinal prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 元  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordselectrical stimulation / adaptation / retina / cortex / prosthesis / 人工感覚器 / 人工網膜 / 電気刺激 / 誘発反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychophysical adaptation will affect the effectiveness of Brain-Machine interface which send artificial sensory input to the brain. Here we tried to evaluate and manipulate the adaptation in suprachoroidal-transretinal stimulation-type retinal prosthesis with electrophysiological method. The decline of evoked response by repetitive retinal stimulation was able to be recorded in cat visual cortex with multichannel electro-corticogram. Simultaneous stimulation to other cortical area which we tested could not change the decline of evoked response. Strategy for preventing adaptation was shown to be more investigated.