Treatment strategies of physiotherapy equipment for cachexia through inhibiting proinflammatory cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujino hidemi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
KONDO Hiroyo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50333183)
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30454763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカヘキシー / 電気刺激 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study sought to evaluate the effect of electrical stimulation (ES) by using kilohertz frequency on muscle atrophy and oxidative metabolism impairment induced by cachexia. Cachexia induced increased plasma levels of inflammatory cytokines, significant muscle mass loss, decreased fiber cross-sectional area, and an up-regulation of atrogin-1 and ubiquitinated proteins in the skeletal muscle. In addition, Cachexia decreased succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) and citrate synthase (CS) activity, PGC-1α expression, and increased the phosphorylation of p38 MAPK. ES attenuated the sepsis-induced loss of muscle mass and decreased muscle fiber cross-sectional area, as well as attenuated the atrogin-1 and ubiquitinated protein up-regulation. ES also attenuated the changes in SDH and CS activities, p38 MAPK, and PGC-1ɑ. These results suggest that ES could prevent muscle atrophy and decrement in muscle oxidative metabolism induced by pro-inflammatory cytokines in cachexia.