Project/Area Number |
25560262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKAWA KANJI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (90165788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIANG Nan 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (70512515)
ENDO Kana 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (60584696)
Research Collaborator |
ISHII Kei 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
IDESAKO Mitsuhiro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 運動イメージの可視化 / 筋血流量 / 近赤外分光法 / バイオフィードバック / 心循環反応 / 大脳皮質脳活動 / 加齢 / 運動機能 / 脳活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was impossible to quantitatively determine the output of mental motor imagery in humans, although it is known that motor imagery intervention can be useful for improvement of motor disorder in rehabilitation. In this study, it was hypothesized that (1) motor imagery may increase blood flow in skeletal muscle that is related to motor imagery and (2) the increase in muscle blood flow may reflect the time course and magnitude of motor imagery. To test the hypothesis, muscle tissue blood flow was estimated from changes in concentration of oxygenated-hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) in skeletal muscle using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The Oxy-Hb increased substantially during motor imagery, in good relation to subjective vividness score and time course of motor imagery. It is concluded that the output of mental motor imagery can be quantitatively determined by the Oxy-Hb using NIRS. Probably, such novel technique will be useful for motor imagery intervention in rehabilitation.