| Project/Area Number |
25560264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA TOMOKO 大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00342189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 乳がん / 早期発見 / 自己評価法 / 自己管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, changes in impedance score due to lymphedema have been reported to precede increases in the limb circumference. This means that the simple method of "getting on a body composition monitor using impedance score" can be a self-assessment method that can lead to early detection of lymphedema. However, medical body composition meters are expensive, and household body composition meters do not display impedance scores. We therefore measured the following items on a regular basis since before surgery in 100 patients with breast cancer. (1) Impedance score and muscle mass in a medical body composition meter. (2) Muscle mass measured with a home body composition meter. Results showed that 2 patients developed lymphedema, but there were no significant changes in impedance score and muscle mass, which were within the standard values for healthy subjects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家庭用体組成計を用いたリンパ浮腫自己評価法を確立できれば、早期に医療機関を受診する患者が増え、重症化を防止し、患者の家事や就業への復帰・継続に寄与できると考える。加えて、リンパ浮腫は治療後数年以上経ってから発症することも多く、リンパ浮腫にならないよう気を付けて何十年も生活していく心理的負担を軽減することができると考える。 海外文献ではリンパ浮腫の発症率は25~40%と報告されていたが、本研究では2%であった。この結果は、本研究が2年間であることと、対象者に肥満患者が少なかったことが影響していると考える。 がん治療経験者としても、本研究が日本人を対象とした研究が進む一助になることを期待する。