Development of voice therapeutic method by mental rehearsal based on a fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hideo Onishi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10326431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiromoto Osamu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00290544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsfMRI / チューブ発声 / 発声想起 / 発声訓練法 / fMRI解析 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain activation for vocal was found in superior frontal gyrus, superior and middle temporal gyrus, medial frontal gyrus, angular gyrus, supramarginal gyrus, and cingulate gyrus. The image training method was same regions as brain activation for vocal. Then, we make a trial of with/without phonation into tube training for brain activates using fMRI. The finding results suggested that the phonation into tube training specific activation regions had superior frontal gyrus, middle temporal gyrus, and cingulate gyrus and this method proved for image training. A large difference occurred at the tube diameter in activation region in the frontal lobe, the best tube diameter was 5 mm in the phonation into tube training on the fMRI.