| Project/Area Number |
25560269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Takashi 愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90387837)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKEHI Kazuhiko 名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (90262930)
| Research Collaborator |
HORIGOME Mio 岡崎市民病院, 言語聴覚士
IWAI Katsushige 岡崎市民病院, 脳神経内科, 医師
MATSUO Koji 刈谷豊田総合病院, 神経内科, 医師
ISHIHARA Tetsuro 東北大学, 医学系研究科・高次脳機能障害学分野, 助教・医師
SUGIURA Kanako 市立四日市病院, 言語聴覚士
KATSURAGAWA Ayana 岐阜県立下呂温泉病院, 言語聴覚士
HORIBA Shiomi 善常会リハビリテーション病院, 言語聴覚士
SOMA Fumika 愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 聴講生
SUWA Nozomi 荒尾内科, 耳鼻咽喉科, 言語聴覚士
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 失語症 / 認知症 / 聴覚情報処理障害 / 音韻認知 / 口形認知 / 音声・音韻処理 / 認知機能 / 失語 / 言語 / モダリティ間の融合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to obtain suggestions concerning rehabilitation of language comprehension in various types of communication disorders including aphasia, we investigated (1) sound perceptions in Broca's area, (2) relations between auditory processing disorders (APD) and other cognitive dysfunctions, and (3) effectiveness of visual information of mouth movements on phonological recognition in persons with aphasia and non-handicapped persons. Our results were as follows. (1) We did not find specific characteristics in a person with damage to Broca's area in our experiments. (2) We found a relation of APD to low cerebral blood flow as well as mild memory disorders. (3) We also found visual information facilitated phonological recognition in both persons with aphasia and non-handicapped persons.