Effects of interferential current stimulation on swallowing reflex in dysphagic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Sonoko  兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50463477)
OKE Yoshihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50396470)
DAIMON Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 機能的電気刺激 / 干渉波刺激 / 嚥下造影検査 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 干渉波電気刺激 / 経皮的電気刺激 / 治療的電気刺激 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that surface interferential current (IFC) stimulation at the sensory threshold significantly increases the number of swallows. In the present study, we evaluated the effects of IFC stimulation at the sensory threshold on the swallowing reflex of 12 dysphagic patients by videofluoroscopic (VFS) measurements. Each subject underwent three series of VFS examination, before, during, and after the IFC stimulation. We tested three food types, juice, jelly, and biscuits, however, only juice consistency resulted in significant changes in temporal measurements of VFS parameters before, during and after IFC stimulation. For juice consistency, IFC stimulation shortened the pharyngeal response duration (the duration from the hyoid bone beginning maximum elevation to its return to the resting position by 15%. No painful sensations were reported. We conclude that IFC stimulation has a potential to be an alternative mode of therapy for dysphagic patients.