fluoroscopic investigation of diaphragm movement in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Junichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20525430)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masanori
YOSHIKAWA Mari
OOYA Ryousuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords横隔膜 / 脳卒中 / 透視 / 亜急性期 / 横隔膜麻痺 / 脳卒中急性期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unknown whether stroke affects functional properties of the diaphragm, so we investigated diaphragmatic movements in stroke patients by fluoroscopy. First, we investigated whether there were difference between diaphragmatic movements of affected side and that of unaffected side. Second, we investigated diaphragmatic movements in stroke patients compared with age matched controlled subjects.
The subjects were 16 first-ever stroke patients with unilateral involvement of the middle cerebral artery territory (males 8, females 8; mean age 66.6 years; ischemic 9, hemorrhagic, 7; right hemiplegia 6, left hemiplegia 10; mild-moderate paralysis 10, severe paralysis 6: period from onset 26.2±3.5days). The diaphragm on the affected side in stroke patients moved as much as that on the unaffected side during breathing. Diaphragmatic movements in stroke patients are not different from that in controlled subjects, except for right diaphragmatic movements at quiet breathing.