The relationship between exercise load and promotion of recovery from muscle atrophy in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy
Principal Investigator
Nahoko KIMURA  愛知医療学院短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00544751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30454383)
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理学療法学 / 細胞増殖・細胞死 / 筋肉生理学 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between strength of isometric contraction exercises and the facilitating recovery of atrophied muscles, We developed the equipment for quantitative isometric contraction of mice plantar-flexer muscles using electrical stimulation. As a result, the functional and histological effect from the muscle atrophy by applying exercise equal to or greater than a definite intensity level, rather than simply raising mice normally or applying low intensity exercise. The application of intense exercise caused muscle injury, decreased the maximal torque, and inhibited recovery of myofiber size. Therefore, exercise at an appropriate intensity to avoid injury appears to be effective to promote recovery from muscle atrophy. This model could contribute to further investigations of mechanisms of recovery from muscle atrophy via exercise load methods.