Project/Area Number |
25560275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Toru 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所) 障害者健康増進・スポーツ科学支援センター, センター長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 炎症反応 / アストロサイト / 前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammation has a crucial role in various types of disorders in central nervous system, including compression myelopathy. In this study we investigated the role of astrocytes in progression of inflammation. Because of the lack of reproducibility in spinal compression model, we mainly used chemically induced demyelination model. We found that astrocytes are activated during inflammation, which is dependent on Erk2 signaling pathway activation. Furthermore, in vitro experiments suggested that CCL2, a chemokine, plays crucial role in activating astrocytes. We assume that signaling pathways in astrocytes are potential therapeutic target.