Multi-dimensional evaluation of rehabilitation for stroke patients using analysis of motor controllers in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAKEI Shinji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (40224365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords片麻痺 / 予測制御 / フィードバック制御 / 同時活性化 / 共同運動 / 脳病態空間 / 神経疾患 / 定量的評価 / 病態の見える化 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 運動指令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we sesearched for new quantitative parameters that are useful to evaluate rehabilitation for stroke patients. We found five parameters: 1) precision of the predictive controller, 2) precision of the feedback controller, 3) co-contraction of agonists and antagonists, 4) synkinesis of proximal muscle activities, 5) power of "microsteps" (i.e. high frequency (3-8Hz) noise during voluntary movements). These parameters are quite useful to visualize functional state of stroke patients for a long period.