For paradigm shift of gait rehabilitation with haptic device for plantar surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takehito  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10372137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩行リハビリ / 足底 / バーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are follows; (1) investigations of functions and roles of plantar haptic senses, (2) development of haptic device for sole, and (3) development of virtual walking system with the haptic device. With regard to (1), three different senses of foot were investigated, which are planter pressure on the foot sole, vibration on it and ankle motion of ankle joints. The result showed that the distribution of the plantar pressure is a possible resource to identify the shape, elasticity and tilt angle of the ground. With regard to (2), we developed a haptic control unit by using a magnetic field sensitive elastomer (MSE) as a friction control surface. Experimental results show that the mechanical property of the haptic unit can be modeled with the adjustable friction element. With regard to (3), we developed software and hardware of the virtual walking system with the haptic device.