Scanning interface using low-cost electroencephalograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳機能インタフェース / 脳波 / 独立成分分析 / 事象関連脱同期 / 運動想起 / 言語モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a challenge to realize a scanning communication aid operated by electroencephalogram (EEG), for the sake of providing a medium for locked-in patients to express their own words. To seek the possibility of taking advantages of spontaneous EEGs such as alpha wave or motor imagery-related EEGs, a number of EEG data were collected for a tremendous combinations of EEG sensors, tasks, and methods of analysys. Although a certain level of improvement was obtained, it was not enough to enable realistic scanning communication.