Online posture estimation using pressure distribution on air mattress for pressure ulcer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50431797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Nao  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80636788)
YOSHIDA Mikako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40382957)
SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords姿勢推定 / エアマットレス / 褥瘡予防 / 体圧分布センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed methods for estimation of body sinking distance and postures on an air mattress using pressure distribution sensors. The body sinking distance is estimated based on investigated non-linear relationship between pressure values and sinking distances. The posture is estimated by using machine learning technique. The distance estimation method was evaluated based on the dataset that includes body sinking distance during head of bed elevation. We also prepared dataset about posture dataset on supine, right and left lateral position, 30-degree and maximum inclination of bed. The experiment demonstrated that our method had good performance.