Research on sensing and actuation technology for pressure ulcer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Minako  静岡県工業技術研究所, 沼津工業技術支援センター・機械電子科, 研究員 (70647974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褥瘡予防システム開発 / 水素吸蔵合金アクチュエータ / 力センシング / 褥瘡予防 / 水素吸蔵合金 / ソフトベローズ / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pressure ulcer prevention system was developed in this study. Metal hydride (MH) actuator, utilizing the properties of a hydrogen storage alloy which can reversibly absorb and release a large amount of hydrogen gas, was applied as a part of the system. The MH actuator consists of a bellows and a container of the hydrogen storage alloy as a source of bellows motion. The MH actuator derives mechanical power from the internal pressure changes, due to thermal control of the state of metal hydride i.e. heating for increasing pressure by releasing hydrogen from the hydride, and cooling for decreasing pressure by absorption of hydrogen. Triaxial force sensor was applied to measure pressure and shear forces working on the interface of the system and human body. By controlling temperature of the alloy from 293 K to 313 K according to the force sensor feedback, the system achieved cyclic movement of bellows expansion and contraction.