To investigate whether or not inside and outside unbalance of sense of foot soles in patients with knee osteoarthritis affects fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yukio  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00549488)
Research Collaborator 加藤 博之  信州大学医学部, 運動機能学教室, 教授
吉村 眞一  株式会社飛鳥電機製作所, 社長
井野 秀一  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グルーブ長
高橋 紀代  大阪医科大学, リハビリテーション科, 助教
佐藤 満  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授
山下 和彦  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授
本田 哲三  昭和伊南総合病院, リハビリテーション科, 科長
大西 忠輔  昭和伊南総合病院, リハビリテーション科, 技師装具士、理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 足裏感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized whether or not inside and outside unbalance of sense of foot soles in patients with knee osteoarthritis (OA) affects fall. We then examined the relationship between rearfoot alignment and sensation threshold in hallux in knee OA patients. As a result, the thenar was more sensitive when subtalar joint was valgus positioned. Thus, sensation threshold in hallux in knee OA patients was greatly lowere when subtalar joint was valgus positioned.