Development of a real-time adaptive information security support system to the visually impaired person, based on the sense of touch and hearing reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seiyama Akitoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 哲  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センター, 研究員 (80190734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / バイオフィードバック / NIRS / fMRI / 感性情報 / 情報支援システム / ヒューマンパフォーマンスモデル / 触覚機能 / 視覚機能 / 客観的評価法 / 近赤外分光法 / 主観的評価法 / マグニチュード推定法 / 客観的計測 / 主観的計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to build a real-time feedback system for the visually impaired persons by constructing a human performance model of the tactile, auditory system. The system is based on the sense of touch and hearing reaction and aimed to support real-time adaptive information to the visually impaired persons. By using NIRS and fMRI, we measured neural responses of the healthy, pseudo-blind healthy, and blind subjects during tracing experiment using the actual stimuli of acrylic material, and the mimic stimuli caused by the touch panel that implements the 2.5-dimensional tactile presentation method by shear force. Then, we quantified and standardized the tactile sensation. Further, based on the present results, we developed a prototype of a real-time feedback system based on the sense of touching.