Development of ground reaction force measuring insole and inexpensive wireless measurement system for gait analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROYA  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 歩行リハビリテーション / 歩行分析 / 床反力計測 / フォースセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to easily and quantitatively evaluate the gait in walking rehabilitation, we have developed a reaction force measuring insole and inexpensive wireless measurement system for gait analysis. Several mechanical properties, such as compressive load, shear force and bending stress, were made to evaluate the performance of commercially available inexpensive thin-film force sensors and a new designed uniaxial shear force sensor. As a result, the accuracy for estimating and considerations upon implementation in force measurement for various daily body activities were revealed. In addition, the estimating results of ground reaction force waveform were verified experimentally over different footwear and walking pace on a group of subjects. It will be expected that a simple and inexpensive system to evaluate daily gait has been developed.