Development of individual difference analysis equipment in the direction of easily falling over and demonstration of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasunori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 健司  高知大学, その他部局等, その他(教授相当) (10274367)
王 碩玉  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90250951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康 / 福祉工学 / 転倒予防 / 不得意移動方向 / ステップ運動 / 動的バランス評価訓練機器 / 健康福祉工学 / 動的バランス評価機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four Square Step Test(FSST) has been reported as a dynamic balance evaluation of falls. However, the FSST is only a time measurement that reciprocates four squares. We developed a device that can decompose moving motion in 8 directions around, such as front, back, left and right, and detect the direction which took longer time. In addition, this device can also perform random movement exercises specialized in a weak movement direction.
As a result of intervention training conducted on 25 subjects, reduction of wobbling leading to falls, shortening of weak movement time, improvement of lower limb muscle strength was confirmed. It was inferred that the lower limb muscular strength and the weak movement time improved by random and rapid load transfer to the surrounding eight directions. Lower limb muscular strength has the greatest influence on fall risk, and its improvement may have led to a reduction in waving.