Project/Area Number |
25560287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iramina Keiji 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (20211758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI YUKIHIRO 西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30352199)
IDE JUNKO 西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20289507)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳波 / NIRS / 事象関連電位 / 呼名刺激 / 重度心身障害児 / 脳波アーチファクト / ニューロフィードバック / 非拘束脳波計測 / 発達障害 / 近赤外分光計測 / 脳波解析 / 障害児 / 言語認知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To support learning activity for children with developmental disorder or mental retardation, we developed a measurement and monitoring system of the brain activity without restraint using the wireless EEG amplifier, the wireless NIRS and some accelerometers. In this study, we focused and obtained following results. Firstly, we developed the online artifact removal method in EEG. We applied independent component analysis to remove motion artifact and succeeded to remove in real time. Secondly, we obtained the fractal dimension analysis shew the good performance for evaluating mental work load. Thirdly, we investigated cortical response by calling name stimulation in healthy subject and severe motor and intellectual disability patients. We observed that the theta phase-rocked activity in patients with SMID was strongly associated with the stimulation. So the theta phase-rocked activity might be a useful index for evaluating language activity.