Trial study about presenting method of multi tactile stimuli for the palm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Chikamune  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50281837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 触覚ディスプレイ / 温覚 / 冷覚 / 仮現運動 / 電気刺激
Research Abstract
This study is about tactile display for the deaf-blind communication system. Obtained results were as follows. (1)It was found that combination of 39-Centigrade warm stimulation and 20 Centigrade cold stimulation was most suitable for easy of perception, because there was no uncomfortable sensation such as pain. Moreover, it was found that appearance ration of apparent movement when combination of warm and cold stimulation was used was much better than that when only cold stimulation was used. (2) From the experimental results, we could not decide whether or not electrical stimulation might enhance warm/cold sensation. We think further research is necessary.