Listener Agent that Monitors Mental/Health Conditions of the Elderly with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukiko  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40422505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yuki  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域・知識情報システム学類, 助教 (40633524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords傾聴エージェント / 認知症高齢者 / 会話活動評価 / 会話エージェント / 反応性判定 / 介護支援 / 状態把握 / 見守りサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed conversational agents that can monitor the mental and health conditions of the elderly with Dementia through the conversation with the agent. The main outcomes of this research are as follows; (1) We developed two types of listener agents: animation agent and robot. (2) The animation agent was used at a care house for one month. (3) We proposed a prediction model, which uses speech and visual features, for assessing conversational activity of the elderly during interacting with a listener agent.